Wednesday, January 17, 2018




Advertise with us

State champion Pleasant Grove dominates All-District 7-4A DII honors

From Staff Reports
Jan. 10, 2018 at 11:16 p.m.


State champion Pleasant Grove dominated voting, earning at least a share of all five of the league's top honors with the release of the District 7-4A Division II all-district football team for 2017.

The Hawks' Xavier Benson was named the district's overall Most Valuable Player, while teammates Caleb Porchia (Defensive MVP), Bruce Garrett (offensive newcomer) and Landon Jackson (defensive newcomer) also picked up superlatives.

Pleasant Grove's T.J. Cole shared Offensive MVP honors with Gilmer's Aaron "Poppy" Brown. The PG coaching staff was named staff of the year.

Voting was conducted by the district's coaches.

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

Quarterback: Jaylon Jimmerson, Pittsburg;

Running back: Kiante Stoker, Spring Hill; Chauncey Martin, Pleasant Grove; Isaiah Davis, Gladewater;

Tight end: Austin Toler, Pleasant Grove;

Fullback: JaMareon Granville, Gilmer;

Line: Tanner Cornell, Spring Hill; Nick Gavriel, Pleasant Grove; Zach Wrinkle, Pleasant Grove; Collin Keller, Gladewater; Slade Whitson, Pittsburg; Dustin Williams, Atlanta;

Receiver: Dayson Adaway, Spring Hill; Carson Cox, Pleasant Grove; Keontae Burns, Pittsburg; Keithlen Griffin, Pittsburg; Red Jones, Gilmer; Qua Heath, Gilmer; Austin Brown, Atlanta

DEFENSE

Line: Antonio Zuniga, Spring Hill; Cody Jones, Pittsburg; Austin Toler, Pleasant Grove; Drake Fowler, Pleasant Grove; Reginald Blaylock, Atlanta; Draka Ransom, Gladewater; Todd Cain, Gilmer;

Outside linebacker: Kianta Stoker, Spring Hill; Demontrae Collins, Atlanta; Jacob Barbour, Pleasant Grove;

Inside linebacker: Rashaud Johhnson, Gladewater; Camryn Edney, Pittsburg; Gerrod Oliver, Atlanta;

Back: Dayson Adaway, Spring Hill; Keithlen Griffin, Pittsburg; Chauncey Martin, Pleasant Grove; Cameron Wells, Pleasant Grove; Tyler Kelley, Pleasant Grove; Braydon Bates, Gilmer; Bran Webb, Gilmer Nick Washington, Atlanta;

Kicker: Fernando Serrano, Gladewater;

Punter: Efren Barcenas, Spring Hill;

Kicker returner: Bran Webb, Gilmer;

Punt Returner: Chauncey Martin, Pleasant Grove

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

Quarterback: Andrew Samples, Atlanta;

Running back: Zach Tulpa, Spring Hill; Bran Webb, Gilmer; Jordan Turner, Pittsburg; Jawan King, Atlanta;

Tight end: David Bohannon, Gladewater;

Fullback: Rashaud Johnson, Gladewater; Brett McGee, Pittsburg;

Line: Alex Willis, Spring Hill; Andrew Williams, Gladewater; Wyatt Logan, Pittsburg; Hunter Druhan, Pleasant Grove; Drake Fowler, Pleasant Grove; Josh Wiley, Atlanta; Grayson Traylor, Gilmer; Landon Green, Gilmer;

Receiver: Ryan Willis, Spring Hill; Morgan Bradford, Spring Hill; Joshua Edwards, Atlanta; Kade Wood, Atlanta; Tra Fluellen, Gilmer; Morgan Lusty, Gilmer; Tyler Glenn, Gladewater; Ty Jordan, Pittsburg

DEFENSE

Line: Richard Matkin, Spring Hill; Exavier Hinton, Spring Hill; Nick Gavriel, Pleasant Grove; Abel Euceda, Gilmer; Jose Rodriguez, Gilmer; Devonte Gunter, Gladewater; Shun Hunter, Atlanta; Zee Barfoot, Atlanta;

Outside linebacker: Daryn Beck, Spring Hill; Joshua Lawson, Atlanta; JaMareon Granville, Gilmer;

Inside linebacker: Mason Monts, Pittsburg; Caleb Hemphill, Pleasant Grove; Connor Samples, Atlanta;

Back: Jace Tiller, Spring Hill; Ryan Pickelman, Pleasant Grove; Tra Fluellen, Gilmer; Morgan Lusty, Gilmer; Braydon Pyron, Pittsburg; Andrew Samples, Atlanta; Mychah Stephens, Gladewater;

Kicker: Dillon Williams, Pleasant Grove;

Punter: Fernando Serrano, Gladewater; Alex Rodriguez, Pittsburg;

Kicker returner: Keithlen Griffin, Pittsburg;

Punt Returner: Ryan Willis, Spring Hill; Red Jones, Gilmer

UTILITY PLAYERS

Spring Hill: Sawyer Smith;

Atlanta: Desmond Webster;

Gilmer: Garry Orr;

Gladewater: Jace Adkinson;

Pittsburg: Mark Thomas;

Pleasant Grove: Ben Harmon

SPECIALTY PLAYERS

Spring Hill: Bryan Fritz;

Atlanta: Luke Anthony;

Gilmer: Dain Goudarzi;

Gladewater: Braiden Vickers;

Pittsburg: Jordan Smith;

Pleasant Grove: Tyler Allen

HONORABLE MENTION

Spring Hill: Gage White, Brayden Yantes, Trent Arrington, Malik Cooks, Joe Frank, Vaughn Bufkin, Carson Fruge;

Pittsburg: Braden Jones, Trace Reynolds

Gladewater: Tristan Seahorn, T'cprian Minter, Christian Holmes, Caleb Mackey, Michael Sanchez, Justin Wheeler, Lane Ferguson

SHARE

Comments

Powered By AffectDigitalMedia