Wednesday, August 23, 2017




Advertise with us

ET Softball: Hughes Springs' Blythe named 14-3A MVP

From Staff Reports
June 12, 2017 at 12:08 a.m.


Peyton Blythe, a driving force behind Hughes Springs' first trip to the UIL State Softball Tournament, earned overall Most Valuable Player honors with the release of the District 14-3A All-District Softball Team for 2017.

Teammate Zoe Lanier was named the league's Pitcher of the Year, and Tisha Thompson, Wayne Mosley and April Breshears of Hughes Springs picked up "Coaching Staff of the Year" honors.

Other superlatives went to New Boston's Madison Thomas (offensive MVP), Redwater's Ramzi Smith (Defensive MVP) and Redwater's Bethanee Calicott (Newcomer of the Year).

Voting was conducted by the district's coaches.

FIRST TEAM

Pitcher: Marena Estell, Hooks; Morgan McAlexander, New Boston; Catcher: Sara Easley, Redwater; Infield: McKenzee Thomas, New Boston; Savannah Corbell, redwater; Marisol Kennedy, Hughes Springs; Kaylee Pope, Hooks; Camryn Byrd, Daingerfield, Kenley Kyles, Hooks; Outfield: Brandi Hout, Hooks; Karli Boatright, Redwater; Maci Stringer, Queen City; Railey Rankin, DeKalb; Katelyn Roth, Hughes Springs; Utility: Marlee Durmon, Queen City; Designated Player: Rachel Latimer, Hooks; Flex: Madison Whisenhunt, Hooks.

SECOND TEAM

Pitcher: Emily Cole, Paul Pewitt; Catcher: Hannah White, New Boston; Infield: Korey Brooks, Hooks; Haylee Wilson, Hughes Springs; Jacie Lance, Queen City; Carlee Ratcliff, New Boston; Kensley Echols, Hughes Springs; Outfield: Jaylee Stringer, Queen City; Ashley Tuppon, DeKalb, Shianne Holmes, Paul Pewitt; Kelsey Harris, Redwater; Charlie Reeves, Hughes Springs; Utility: Cori Lang, Queen City; Designated Player: Pearl Perry, Hughes Springs.

HONORABLE MENTION

Hughes Springs: Kennedi Northam, Shelbie Fickling, Abbye McKinney, Calli Stewart; Hooks: Sidney Pardue, Abby Russ; Redwater: Keely Wilbur, Bailey O'Bannon, Jordan Walraven, Crayton Bradford; New Boston: Grace Dufffer, Alexis Morden, Alaysia Henderson, Angel Evans; Queen City: Kenadi Meador, Brooklyn Sykes, Emily Maxwell, Tiera Johnson; DeKalb: Taylor Goodwin, Jada Carreathers; Paul Pewitt: Montana Laney, Taryn Myers, Amber Jenkins; Daingerfield: Baylee Welch, Ashlyn Fomby, Courtney Makepeace.

ACADEMIC ALL-DISTRICT

Hughes Springs: Peyton Blythe, Shelbie Fickling, Marisol Kennedy, Zoe Lanier, Abbye McKinney, Kennedi Northam, Katelyn Roth, Charlie Reeves, Calli Stewart, Pearl Perry, Haylee Wilson; Redwater: Ramzi Smith, Karli Boatright, Savannah Corbell, Keeley wilbur, Crayton Bradford, Sara Easley, Kelsey Harris, Bethanee Calicott, Emily Calicott; New Boston: Madison Thomas, Hannah White, MmcKenzee Thomas, Angel Evans, Morgan McAlexander, Alaysia Henderson, Britney Hill; Queen City: Maci Stringer, Brooklyn Sykes, Cori Lang, Emily Maxwell, Jayce Calloway, Jayley STringer, Kaci Thomas, Chey Hill, Lexee Whatley; DeKalb: Bailey Blackstone, Kiara Williams, Hope Murphy; Paul Pewitt: Amber Jenkins, Bailey Lain, Caitlyn Caldwell, Emily Cole, Madison Vissering, Montana Laney, Shianne Holmes, Taryn Myers, Reagan Wright; Daingerfield: Kiara Robinson, Montoya Taylor, Montrevia Durham, Jamie Nix, Makayla Robinson, Destiny Hurndon, Dee Hall, Courtney Makepeace, Baylee Welch, Camryn Byrd, Ashlyn Fomby, Gaci Runk.

SHARE

Comments

Powered By AdvocateDigitalMedia