Saturday, September 23, 2017




Advertise with us

TSWA All-State Softball List

July 1, 2017 at 9:57 p.m.


Listed is the Texas Sports Writers Association All-State Softball Team for the 2017 season:

CLASS 6A

Coach of the Year: Bryan Poehler, Keller

Player of the Year: Kasey Simpson, Keller

FIRST TEAM

Pitchers: Dylann Kaderka, Keller; Makinzy Herzog, Fort Bend Ridge Point; Brooke Vestal, New Braunfels Canyon

Catcher: Bethany Edwards, Belton

First base: Isabella Dayton, Wylie

Second base: Camryn Woodall, Keller

Third base: Trinity Cannon, Rockwall-Heath

Shortstop: Kasey Simpson, Keller

Outfield: Amanda Desario, Keller; Rehin Trochim, Waco Midway; McKayla Chamberlain, Deer Park

DP/Utility: Aliyah Pritchett, New Braunfels Canyon

SECOND TEAM

Pitchers: Clarissa Hernandez, Northside Brennan; Alexandra McLennan, Austin Bowie; Maddie Nelson, Deer Park

Catcher: Kelcy leach, The Woodlands

First base: Morgan Smith, Brazoswood

Second base: Sara Vanderford, Deer Park

Third base: Caitlyn Curlee, Keller Timber Creek

Shortstop: Aralee Bogar, Byron Nelson

Outfield: Alayis Seneca, The Woodlands; Payton Jackson, Ford Bend Ridge Point; Kaylee Buck, Pearland

DP/Utility: Marisa Arriaga, Cedar Hill

THIRD TEAM

Pitchers: Erin Edmoundson, Deer Park; Madison Lindsey, Humble Kingwood; Rachel Hertenberger, Alvin

Catcher: Kayla Keeling, Houston Memorial

First base: Sierra Schottler, Northside Brennan

Second base: Nikki Gil, Austin Bowie

Third base: Madi Traver, Coppell

Shortstop: Mady Lohman, Timber Creek

Outfield: Maleah Olvera, Deer Park; Avery Drake, Belton; Hanna Jones, Keller

DP/Utility: Olivia Lantigua, San Marcos

HONORABLE MENTION

Pitchers: Emily Langkamp, The Woodlands; Jaqueline Longoria, Edinburg North; Christa Radke, Lufkin; Kennedy Cameron, Longview; Adrianna Chavarria, Pearland; Cami Duffey, Rockwall-Heath; Madison Cotton, Belton; Saleen Donohoe, Duncanville; Taylor Tubbs, Belton; Hannah Garcia, Pasadena Memorial; Marisa Cruz, San Angelo Central

Catchers: Ash Wade, Deer Park; Anna Vest, Brazoswood; Hannah Thompson, Dickinson; Kerris Cameron, Longview; Alexis Perry, Wylie; Hannah Scheaffer, Cypress Fairbanks; Sophie Wideman, Waco Midway; Kindell Brooks, San Antonio MacArthur; Caitlin Garcia, Spring; Hope Rodriguez, Edinburg North.

First base: Emily Clark, Rockwall-Heath; Caleigh Robinson, Belton; Ashley Reyna, Harlingen South; Tanjala Smith, Killeen.

Second base: Jordan Stange, Rockwall-Heath; Mackenzie Bartlett, Belton; Katelyn Belch, Wylie; Judy Alvarez, McAllen.

Third base: Kayla Sanchez, Northside Brennan; Meagan Ramos, Austin Bowie; Natalie Rodriguez, Edinburg North; Madison Bartlett, Belton; Victoria Garivey, Pasadena Memorial

Shortstop: Baylee Klingler, Dickinson; Madison Legget, Rockwall-Heath; Leah Akridge, Lufkin; Clarissa Barron, Alvin; Abby Odneal, Ridge Point; Amanda Roth, Hebron; Juliana Brown, Austin Westlake

Outfield: Madison Ward, Belton; Brooke Goynes, Longview; Alexandra Torres, Northside Brennan; Casey Akers, Timber Creek; Sheridan Fisher, Cypress Fairbanks; Ashley McClellan, Midland; Madie Green, Timber Creek; Yvonne Whaley, Pasadena Dobie; Bethany Busch, Baytown Sterling; Lauren Kuhrt, Kingwood; Jackie Ramos, Austin Bowie; Aziah James, Spring; Sami Thomas, Coppell; Caraline Woodall, Keller; Karlee Canada, Cypress Ranch; Sarah Polanco, El Paso Montwood.

DP/Utility: Savana Mata, Pasadena Memorial; Arsen Franco, Irving Nimitz; Miranda Davila, Belton; Ciara Bosquez, San Marcos.

CLASS 5A

Coach of the Year: Deana Coleman, The Colony

Player of the Year: Casey Dixon, Willis

FIRST TEAM

Pitchers: Casey Dixon, Willis; Karlie Charles, The Colony; Kiele Miller, Dripping Springs

Catcher: Jazmyne Armendariz, El Paso Chapin

First base: Caya Lucero, Canyon Randall

Second base: Kamryn Wells, Forney

Third base: Madison Hirsch, The Colony

Shortstop: Jayda Coleman, The Colony

Outfield: JoJo McRae, Lucas Lovejoy; Tevanae Tate, Rouse; Tate Whitley, Angleton

DP/Utility: Kristin Fifield, El Paso Chapin

SECOND TEAM

Pitchers: Hailey Hudson, College Station; Maddie MacGrandle, Frisco; Meagan King, Barbers Hill

Catcher: Jacee Hamlin, The Colony

First base: McKenzie Christian, Lubbock Coronado

Second base: Sydney Hoyt, Barbers Hill

Third base: Abby Buettner, Denton Ryan

Shortstop: McKenzie Parker, Willis

Outfield: Brittany Jackson, Lake Ridge; Kylah Marzette, Lake Ridge; Na'keyia Fisher, Pine Tree

DP/Utility: Naomi Barbosa, Brownsville Veterans Memorial

THIRD TEAM

Pitchers: Kyra Lair, Canyon; Savanna Desroshers, Forney; Madalyn Alexander, Pine Tree

Catcher: Karis Hessert, Royse City

First base: Kate Tovar, Lake Ridge

Second base: Camille Corona, Dripping Springs

Third base: Rachel Agnello, Bryan

Shortstop: Alyssa Crocker, Bryan Rudder

Outfield: Haley Ramsey, The Colony; Alyssa Abron, Sulphur Springs; Ashleigh Cheek, Mount Pleasant

DP/Utility: Bailey Havis, Kerrville Tivy

HONORABLE MENTION

Pitchers: Meg Morris, Brenham; Mia Anzaldua, Brownsville Vets Memorial; Shelbi Sunseri, Santa Fe; Bailey Haggerty, Sulphur Springs; Marissa Salinas, Lubbock Coronado; Mya Stevenson, Mesquite Poteet; Gracy Crafts, Elgin; Lauren Lucas, Little Elm; Mackenzie Mitchell, A&M Consolidated; Ariana Adams, Magnolia West; Rachel Eckrote, Prosper; Cassie Valdez, Brownsville Vets Memorial; Kyra Lair, Canyon

Catcher: Bailey Vannoy, Rouse; Abby Smith, Prosper; Kori Jewell, Barbers Hill; Alyssa Villanueva, Manvel; Katelyn Francis, College Station; Kat Marshall, Brenham; Haley Hearne, A&M Consolidated; Whitney Wendel, Seguin.

First base: Claire Blinka, Port Lavaca Calhoun; Rebecca Miller, Barbers Hill; Brinklee Driver, Sulphur Springs; Tatum Stover, Forney; Brianna Garcia, Manvel; Rebeca Fajardo, Waco University.

Second base: Jayme Johns, Elgin; Avery Colclaser, Prosper; Hannah Crowson, Sulphur Springs; Madison Pond, Corsicana; Elizabeth Marquez, Bryan; Stonie Carillo, Lubbock Coronado; Annie Cangelosi, Brenham; Jessica Carreon, College Station.

Third base: Samara Lagway, Willis; Sloane Precure, Canyon; Kinley Wilkins, Marshall; Cecily Macias, Manvel; Darby Jones, Bryan Rudder; Brionna Warren, College Station

Shortstop: Candain Callahan, Canyon; Kelsey Wallace, Sulphur Springs; Jordan Dickerson, Mount Pleasant; Jill Dixon, Sherman; Alexis Uresti, Manvel; Saleen Quinonez, Bryan; Olivia Taylor, A&M Consolidated; Mia Rivers, College Station; Amanda Contreras, Hutto; Kamry Perez, Canyon Randall

Outfield: Emily Hubacek, Bryan; Morgan Olson, The Colony; Tristin Anders, Barbers Hill; Lauren Sorrells, A&M Consolidated; Haley Morgan, Pine Tree; Sadie Stroud, Sulphur Springs; Ashley Estrada, Waco University; Stephanie Reed, Santa Fe; Kelly Jurden, Brenham; Makenzie Moore, Canyon; Everly Carey, Granbury; Caroline Tedder, Forney; Kiana Gibson, Elgin; McKenzie Parker, Willis; Jessica Carreon, College Station; Kristin Kaiser, A&M Consolidated; Kamille Gill, Mount Pleasant

DP/Utility: Lauren Herring, A&M Consolidated; Jaylee McDonald, Arlington Heights; Haylie Rich, Marshall; Blakely Cheek, Mount Pleasant; Bailey Zornes, Prosper

CLASS 4A

Coach of the Year: Bryan Chaney, Krum

Player of the Year: Tristan Bridges, Krum

FIRST TEAM

Pitchers: Tristan Bridges, Krum; Jade Guzman, Vernon; Aaliyah Ruiz, Beeville Jones

Catcher: Elaina Garcia, Springtown

First base: Shelby Dixon, La Grange

Second base: Kylie Matula, Needville

Third base: Regan Smith, Krum

Shortstop: Avery Williams, Krum

Outfield: Maddie Goin, Krum; Jordyn Baugh, Robinson; Tianna Sandoval, Rio Hondo

DP/Utility: Jodie Vaughn, Seminole

SECOND TEAM

Pitchers: Abby Reeves, Godley; Rachel Williams, Lorena; Chyanne Ellett, Brownwood

Catcher: Morgan Sebastian, Krum

First base: Samantha Barnett, Liberty Hill

Second base: Chelcie Pierce, Carthage

Third base: Tara Oltmann, Giddings

Shortstop: Mauri Balderas, Andrews

Outfield: Ashley Lopez, Levelland; Kamyree Keilberg, Giddings; Bianca Cruz, Rio Hondo

DP/Utility: Ashtyn Ishcomer, Nevada Community

THIRD TEAM

Pitchers: Taylor Wills, Carthage; Regan Dunn, Cuero; Brianna Robinson, Henderson

Catcher: Bailee Nickerson, North Lamar

First base: Lindsay Beutnagel, Krum

Second base: Jessalyn Burkett, Beeville Jones

Third base: Sydney Johnson, Spring Hill

Shortstop: Joely Williamson, Liberty Hill

Outfield: Marley Morales, Andrews; Jeserale Moore, Andrews; Emily Junell, Bushland

DP/Utility: Jennifer Flores, Rio Hondo

HONORABLE MENTION

Pitchers: Reagan Richardson, North Lamar; Kaycee Parker, Pittsburg; Madeline Barber, Gilmer; Darby Fitzpatrick, La Grange; Taylor Murphy, Sweeny; Alexis Pevehouse, Melissa; Katy Janes, Huffman Hargrave; Saleen Flores, Beeville Jones; Morgan Page, Giddings; Ashlyn Seaton, Bullard; Tatum Goff, Rusk; Murphy Williams, Gladewater; Taylor Franco, Monahans.

Catcher: Felixia Hinojosa, Beeville Jones; Lauren Hager, Vernon; Lexi DeLaCruz, Andrews; Cayleigh England, Iowa Park; Erykah Wessels, Monahans; Zoie Pilgrim, Gladewater

First base: Kristen Green, Robinson; Carson Robertson, Carthage; Sydney Reynolds, Pittsburg; Joanna Powell, Bellville

Second base: Kristin Tugwell, Rusk

Third base: Adriana Bradley, Tatum; Ryleigh Aungst, Princeton; Samantha Smith, Athens

Shortstop: Halle Lytal, Bushland; Loren Kelly, Rockport-Fulton; Audrey Solomon, Melissa; Kayman Courtney, Carthage; Alexa Castellanos, Rio Hondo; Josie Jenkins, Caddo Mills; Katy Schaefer, Sweeny

Outfield: Jordyn Robinson, Robinson; Megan Kessler, Sweeny; Marley Morales, Andrews; Cheyenne Trevino, Bay City; Jayla Landrum, Spring Hill; Dez Cardenas, Huffman Hargrave; Miranda Kowles, Bellville; Taylor Strain, Robinson; Ashley Guyton, Lorena; Miranda Villegas, Levelland; Lauren Acosta, Iowa Park

DP/Utility: Natalie Winborne, Pampa; Cylie Wragg, Gladewater; Abigal Torres, Bay City

CLASS 3A

Coach of the Year: Gus Beurshausen, Little River Academy

Player of the Year: Gaby Hay, Little River Academy

FIRST TEAM

Pitchers: Gaby Hay, Little River Academy; Saidi Castillo, Santa Gertrudis Academy; Jessica Patak, White Oak

Catcher: Anarenee Beyer, Brock

First base: Shelbie Fickling, Hughes Springs

Second base: Haylee Wilson, Hughes Springs

Third base: Avery McDaniel, Little River Academy

Shortstop: Kiley Persons, Teague

Outfield: Peyton Blythe, Hughes Springs; Taleyna Allen, Trinity; Camryn Hardin, Alpine

DP/Utility: Makana Morton, West Rusk

SECOND TEAM

Pitchers: Danielle Nors, West; Marisol Kennedy, Hughes Srings; Rylee Trlick, Hallettsville

Catcher: Destyni Hulsey, Little River Academy

First base: Kennedy Silva, Santa Gertrudis Academy

Second base: Maeghan Davis, West Rusk

Third base: Jackie De Los Santos, Santa Gertrudis Academy

Shortstop: Emeri Eubanks, West

Outfield: Jarynn Sprinkle, Central; Jade Coronado, Slaton; Jessica Leek, Brock

DP/Utility: Sydney Snow, Brock

THIRD TEAM

Pitchers: Mariah Nichols, Lone Oak; Shelby Mixon, Woodville; Randi Carol Phillips, Harleton

Catcher: Maggie Gill, Tulia

First base: Autumn Graf, Amarillo River Road

Second base: Kenzi Lange, Hallettsville

Third base: Sage Harlow, Whitewright

Shortstop: Kennedy Jimenez, Little River Academy

Outfield: Mia Pokulda, West; Courtney Strain, Lexington; Julia Wernet, West

DP/Utility: Mallory Stout, Trinity

HONORABLE MENTION

Pitchers: Mattye Tyler, Brock; Kylie Hobbs, Lexington; Zoe Lanier, Hughes Springs; Kenzee Smith, Wall; Heather Zook, New Diana; Madison Whitfield, Mount Vernon; Erin Anderson, Bangs; Cassidi Doyle, Sunnyvale; Kylia Huhman, Rogers; Kirstie Soto, Edna; Keyshia Vargas, Alpine; Tamren Pierce, Colorado High; Meagan McCarver, Franklin; Christine Billmeier, Pilot Point; Alexis Velasquez, Amarillo River Road; Kinley Searcy, Trinity

Catcher: Kenna Lange, Hallettsville; Cassie Pavlas, West; Annika Canaba, Alpine; Kaleigh McClure, Arp; Taylor Malett, Bangs; Maddy Smith, Trinity; Kacie Johnson, Lexington; Bivianna Figueroa, Natalia; Julian Jones, Industrial; Savana Waters, Amarillo River Road

First base: Sarah Findley, Elysian Fields; Alyssa Hearon, Troup; Ashlyn Davis, Goliad; Kloe Meador, New Diana; Kendal Rainey, Pottsboro; Katelyn Ridgle, Eustace; Shelly Pierce, Beckville; Hannah Pendarvis, Ore City; Zada Swoopes, Whitewright; Lexi Valles, Wall

Second base: Blanca Guerra, Goliad; Riley Hughes, Mount Vernon; Brooke Weaver, Harleton

Third base: Lauren Lightfoot, Brock; Brookelyn Casper, Merkel; Taylor Epperson, Colorado High; Hallie Gloor, Blanco; Ashlynn Box, Wall; Isabella Gomez, Clyde

Shortstop: Kendyl Lange, Hallettsville; Alyssa Gonzalez, SG Academy; Kyndal Kutac, Schulenberg; Brooke Prewitt, Grandview; Makenna Bell, Central; Rachel Dugan, Clyde; Jayci Hightower, Buffalo; Dylan Hawkins, Sunnyvale; Kamryn Gibbs, Slaton; Riley Walker, Sonora; Kensley Echols, Hughes Springs; Avery Underwood, Harleton

Outfield: Rosanne Morris, Goliad; Kenli Bedingfield, Holliday; Hope Howard, Harmony; Alexa Garza, Colorado High; Sarah Helmer, Goliad; Raney Orsak, Edna; Heather Brown, Mount Vernon; Ashleigh Shelburne, Amarillo River Road; Johnae Robinson, Central; Shay Lucus, Elysian Fields; Katelyn Roth, Hughes Springs; Roxanne Morris, Goliad; Peyton Lee, Clyde; Chely Esquivel, Reagan County; Rylee Morales, Wall; Trinity Boggs, Frankston; Madi Brown, New Diana

DP/Utility: Vanessa Perez, Bangs; Kassidy Nicholson, Goliad; Peyton Lee, Clyde; India Holland, Arp; Darby Hughes, Franklin; Eryn Adrian, Sunnyvale; Kelsee Trainham, Holliday

CLASS 2A

Coach of the Year: Kristina Stephens, Bells

Player of the Year: Shelby Gayre, D'Hanis

FIRST TEAM

Pitchers: Cheyenne Floyd, Bells; Grace Camacho, Martin's Mill; Cadie Belle Currie, Grapeland

Catcher: Shelby Gayre, D'Hanis

First base: Brycelen Richards, Italy

Second base: Taylor Williams, Tom Bean

Third base: Reese Taylor, Woden

Shortstop: Payton Calderon, Ralls

Outfield: Bella Smith, Bells; Kassidy Bishop, Shiner; Mackinly Pilat, Shiner

DP/Utility: Katie Branam, Bells

SECOND TEAM

Pitchers: Bethany Nevlud, Shiner; Eliot Hilbers, Archer City; Jalyn Fletcher, Slocum

Catcher: Briley Evers, Slocum

First base: Allison Gray, Carlisle

Second base: Courtney January, Slocum

Third base: Joani Kohlscheen, Crawford

Shortstop: Marilyn Alvarado, Cross Roads

Outfield: Taylor Clark, Slocum; Ashlyn Teran, Normangee; maeley Herring, Archer City

DP/Utility: Kayla Gray, High Island

THIRD TEAM

Pitchers: Annie Bailey, Tom Bean; Lindy Alexander, Petrolia; Jenna Lewis, Milano

Catcher: Ashley Sloan, Bells

First base: Jadeyn Arthur, Ralls

Second base: Hannah Lathan, Cross Roads

Third base: C.J. Crane, Bells

Shortstop: Ellie Bailey, Tom Bean

Outfield: Brishaya Sneed, Hermleigh; Adrianna Anzaldua, Three Rivers; Haley Jodoin, Harper

DP/Utility: Madison Alegria, Rivera Kaufer

HONORABLE MENTION

Pitchers: Jana Nowinsky, Bartlett; Amber Allen, Woden; Kyla Mach, Crawford; Harley Merrill, Borden County; Katelyn Dzuik, Falls City; Kaylon Hume, Sulphur Bluff; Cheyenne Galindo, Ganado; Hannah Eldridge, Somerville; Darrian Smith, Weimar; Savannah Wilson, Evadale; Emily Vanckhoven, Junction; Angelina Bowerman, Three Rivers; Kali Chatham, Moody; Lexi Hutchins, Joaquin; Ryleigh Denton, Rotan; Courtney Dudensing, Fayetteville; Grace Cavasos, Ralls; Mary Leopold, Thorndale; Riley White, Thorndale; Marrissa Hall, Hawley; Kamryn Lozano, Ozona; Madison Staruska, Hawkins

Catcher: Deazhia Medlock, Mart; Heather Duestorhoft, Somerville; Bonnie Swinnea, Bremond; Shelby Motley, Tom Bean; Kennah Kennedy, Frost; Gracie Dyer, Fayetteville; Brooklyn Cheatam, Borden County; Abbie Orrick, Martin's Mill; Madelynn Lacaze, Union Grove; Emily Schroeder, Windthorst; Aaliyah Sneed, Hermleigh; Rachel Mendoza, Ozona; Kayley Hale, Moody; Alexis Mojica, Ganado; Brienna Robertson, Hermleigh

First base: Kaylie Poehl, Milano; Jessie Camacho, Martin's Mill; Madison Benavidez, Borden County; Makayla Kunz, Weimar; Autumn Murray, Brookeland

Second base: Kennedy Kalka, Axtell; Kaitlyn Buerger, Somerville; Natalie Smith, Hawkins

Third base: Brittany Frillou, Axtell; Cashlyne Blake, Milano; Jessi Gonzalez, Woodsboro; Lindsay Carter, Dodd City; Calli Camacho, Martin's Mill; Lizzie Bible, Union Grove; Makenna Morgan, Sulphur Bluff; Sydney Woods, Frost; Jodie Evans, Mason; Mercy Garcia, Harper

Shortstop: Logan Menzies, Harper; Gabby Kovasovic, Somerville; Maci Sanders, Normangee; Naomi Graham, Milano; Emma Holland, Weimar; Kylie Stubbs, Bells; Azalia Degollado, Bartlett; Jacey Hicks, Alto; Sydney Covarrubiaz, Eldorado; Tatum Veitenheimer, Windthorst; Taylor Mullen, Grapeland; Keylee Adair, Carlisle; Katie Gray, Borden County; Sierra Salazar, Ganado; Audry Lopez, Archer City; Shelby Brookshire, Woden

Outfield: Lexi Ehler, Falls City; Shay Griffin, Alto; Cheyenne Vannier, Carlisle; Ellena Munoz, Moody; Silvia Montgomery, Hawkins; Alyssa Morgan, Cumby; Lexi Ehlers, Falls City; Tess Perez, Woodsboro; Chase Armendariz, West Texas High; Laynie Bastow, Milano; Gabby Kovasovic, Somerville; Fallon Hilliard, Dodd City; Rayme Jones, Borden County; Brooke Schrieber, Windthorst; Ashlyn Terra, Normangee; Karlee Kansteiner, Weimar; Diamond Dunn, Grapeland; Jaidyn Jetton, Petrolia; Macy McAdams, Junction; Ashlie Cass, Tom Bean

DP/Utility: Mayra Ramirez, Gorman; Abbie Teutsch, Alto; Brisa Moreno, Ralls; Brianna Bodish, Somerville; Kelsey Guthery, Gorman; Gracie Green, Harper; Julia Mauldin, Harper; Baylee Stautzenberger, Tom Bean; Rebecca Hoffman, Junction

SHARE

Comments

Powered By AdvocateDigitalMedia