Monday, December 11, 2017




Advertise with us

ET Girls Basketball Roundup: Longview finishes third in tourney, more

Dec. 2, 2017 at 10:50 p.m.


ROYSE CITY

LONGVIEW THIRD: ROYSE CITY — Destiny McAfee popped for 14 points, while Heavunli Reese and McKense Brown each netted nine points, leading the Longview Lady Lobos to a 50-38 win over Frisco Independence in the third place game at Royse City.

The Lady Lobos (10-1) return home Tuesday against the Hallsville Lady Cats.

MPCH

PT GOES 1-1: MOUNT PLEASANT — Jordan Fuller and Ambreenique Williams combined for 23 points, and the Pine Tree Lady Pirates notched a 44-32 win over the Australian national team on Saturday.

Fuller had 13 points, Williams 10, Essence Washington nine and Hydaushia Talley seven for Pine Tree, which led 24-22 at the half before stretching the lead with a 12-4 run in the third period.

Kameron Polk and McKenzie Kirk had two points apiece, and Malaeka Wilson contributed a free throw for the Lady Pirates.

In a 53-47 loss to Queen City on Saturday, Fuller scored 18 points, Williams 12, Washington eight, Polk four, Talley three and Akaiya Turner two.

The Lady Pirates will visit Gladewater on Tuesday.

TATUM 38, KILGORE 33: MOUNT PLEASANT — Bri Mitchell's 21 points and Jayla Hooper's 14 rebounds enabled the Tatum Lady Eagles to hold off the Kilgore Lady Dogs, 38-33, on Saturday at the Mount Pleasant Chapel Hill Tournament.

Mitchell added four steals to her ledger and Jasmine Rogers handed out four assists in the victory.

In a 70-39 win over Arp, Mitchell had 29 points, four steals and three assists, Jada Shans 16 points, seven rebounds, six steals and two assists, Hooper 18 points, nine rebounds and three steals, Essence Allen seven points, seven rebounds, five steals and seven assists, Adriana Bradley five rebounds and nine assists, Ra'Daisha Jones three rebounds and two steals and Amanda Johnson one rebound.

UNION GROVE

MINEOLA 47, UNION GROVE 41: UNION GROVE — Mineola overcame a seven-point deficit after one quarter, taking the lead wit a 20-8 third-quarter run and earning a 47-41 win over Union Grove in the title game at the Union Grove Tournament.

Haley Breazeale tossed in 15 points, and Summer Grubbs added 11 points, nine rebounds, four assists, three steals and two blocks for Union Grove in the loss. Carleigh Judd chipped in with six points and nine rebounds, Savanna Chambliss four points, Madelynn Lacaze and Shayla Gallagher two apiece and McCayleigh Daniels one.

NEW DIANA 44, TST 40: UNION GROVE — Makayla Christy and Callie Click combined for 32 of their team's 44 points as the New Diana Lady Eagles staged a fourth quarter rally to defeat Trinity School of Texas 44-40 in Saturday play at the Union Grove Tournament.

Christy netted a game-high 17 points and Click was right behind her with 15 points as New Diana notched its third win of the season.

The Lady Eagles return to play Tuesday at Hawkins on a 6:15 p.m. start time.

QUITMAN 43, BECKVILLE 33: UNION GROVE — Quitman handed Beckville a 43-33 setback on Saturday to close out the Union Grove Tournament.

Jordan Tondreau had 11 points, six rebounds, four steals and three blocks in the loss for Beckville. Hannah Humphries chipped in with eight points and six rebounds, Miranda Mize five points and five rebounds, Heather Searcy three points and six rebounds, Brandi Tillman three points, Courtlyn Nail two points and Lainey Coleman one points.

BIG SANDY

SABINE 64, WASKOM 24: BIG SANDY — The Sabine Lady Cardinals improved to 10-4 on the year after notching a 64-24 win over Waskom in round-robin play at Big Sandy Saturday.

Genesis Willett and Miranda Cook both had 10 points to lead the Lady Cardinal charge. Willett also had seven boards, three steals and two assists.

Brookelyn Gray and Natalie Morgan added nine points apiece for Sabine, with Kristen Stuart adding eight points and five rebounds, Sarah Davis six points and five rebounds, Misty Pate six points and three rebounds, Jordin Broadway four points and Mikinzi Cantrell two points and four rebounds.

Sabine, which wrapped up the weekend of play in Big Sandy with a 5-0 record, travels to Beckville.

PAUL PEWITT WINS 2: BIG SANDY — The Paul Pewitt Lady Brahmas improved to 8-4 on the season with a pair of wins at the Big Sandy Tournament on Saturday, knocking off Ore City (44-40) and Cumberland Academy (72-46).

Ebbony Cobbins scored 23 points and Mya Heath nine against Ore City, while Cobbins scored 30, Calli Osmon 18 and Sissy Jones 10 in the win over Cumberland Academy.

Paul Pewitt will host James Bowie on Tuesday.

CHS

T.K. GORMAN 47, CHS 38: Despite 14 points from Micaiah Dixon and 10 rebounds from Isabella Hill, East Texas Christian dropped a 47-38 decision to TK Gorman in Saturday's championship at the Christian Heritage Tournament.

The game was tied at 32-32 heading into the final quarter. Gorman outscored ETCS 15-6 in the frame and notched the trophy.

Hill and Jordan Parker also netted eight points, while Destini Dixon and Jaden Parker each pulled six boards.

HUGHES SPRINGS

HARMONY 36, HUGHES SPRINGS 27: HUGHES SPRINGS — Macey Russell dropped in 19 points and added five steals defensively for Harmony as the Lady Eagles earned a 36-27 win over Hughes Springs on Saturday.

Elizabeth Spencer added five points and seven steals, Hope Howard four points, seven rebounds and five steals, Raylee Willie four points, Katelyn Seahorn two points and three steals and Ashley Phillips two points and two steals. Marlee Seahorn chipped in with five steals and three assists, and McKinzee Settles finished with four rebounds and three steals.

PRAIRILAND

DAINGERFIELD 52, NORTH HOPKINS 20: PRAIRILAND — Daingerfield built a 29-10 halftime lead and poured it on in the third period with a 20-3 run en route to a 52-20 win over North Hopkins to win the consolation bracket at the Prairiland Tournament.

Kiara Robinson capped an all-tournament weekend with 10 points and two rebounds for Daingerfield. Joi Akinsuroju had four points, Montrevia Durham four points and three steals, Gekayla Alexander four rebounds, Kahleyia Johnson four points, three rebounds and two steals, Monnora Sok two points, three rebounds and three steals, TreShawnti Howard seven points and three rebounds, Jasmine Tatum five points, five rebounds and three assists, TaQuasia Latchison five points, five rebounds and three assists, Mikayla Roberson eight points, five rebounds, six assists and four steals, DeSiree Coffey two points and three rebounds and Makayla Robinson four rebounds and two steals.

Daingerfield will visit Spring Hill on Tuesday.

COLLEGE

CONCORDIA 63, LETU 54: Despite leading by a score of 26-25 at the break and outscoring the opposition by a score of 21-13 in the fourth quarter, LeTourneau was unable to overcome a sluggish start to the second half as visiting Concordia University Texas earned a 63-54 victory at Solheim Arena.

The host YellowJackets fall to 1-5 overall and 0-2 in the American Southwest Conference with the loss while the Tornadoes improve to 5-2 overall and 1-1 in the ASC.

Freshman Jaila Whitfield finished the game with 15 points and 15 rebounds for a double-double to lead the YellowJackets while Ashley Reed finished with a team-high 16 points Sha'Donnaver Young recorded three steals in the game while Karley Patterson dished out three assists.

LeTourneau will visit Centenary for a non-conference game on Thursday at 6 p.m.

SHARE

Comments

Powered By AdvocateDigitalMedia