Wednesday, June 28, 2017




Advertise with us

List: National Signing Day in East Texas

By Staff Reports
Feb. 3, 2016 at 10:43 a.m.
Updated Feb. 3, 2016 at 10:43 a.m.

Student athletes gather for a group picture before signing letters of intent on national signing day, on Wednesday February 3, 2016, in the Turf Room at Longview High School. (Michael Cavazos/News-Journal Photo)

National Signing Day has arrived. As our East Texas high school athletes sign their letters of intent to continue playing sports in college, we’ll be bringing you a list of where they’ll be going here.

Know of a school or athlete we’re missing? Please send the info to Jack Stallard at jstallard@news-journal.com.

Alto

  • Keenan Johnson, Tulsa (football)

Athens

  • Travon Fuller, Texas A&M (football)

Beckville

  • Carley Lawhorn, TJC (softball)

Brownsboro

  • Nick Jones, SFA (football)
  • Tamrick Pace, SFA (football)

Carlisle

  • Dalton Sanders, Southern Nazarene (football)

Carthage

  • Jarrod McLin, UT-San Antonio, (football)
  • Cagan Baldree, Texas A&M, (football)
  • Bryson Crawford, Labette Community College, (baseball)
  • Jarod Blissett, Panola College, (baseball)
  • Blaine Tomlin, Panola College, (baseball)

Daingerfield

  • Keke Chism, Angelo State University (football)
  • Denzel Mims, Baylor (football)

Frankston

  • Kendrick Rogers, Texas A&M (football)
  • Justice Bean, Texas A&M (football, walk-on)

Gilmer

  • Matt Caldwell, East Texas Baptist University(football)
  • Demarco Boyd, Texas (football, early enroll)

Hallsville

  • Parker Braun, Georgia Tech (football)
  • Zach Cochran, LeTourneau University (baseball)
  • Lance Hardman, Midwestern State University (football)
  • Zach Hunter, Henderson State University (football)
  • Lane Kennedy, A&M – Texarkana (baseball)
  • Coleton Lasseter, A&M – Commerce (football)
  • Roger McCuller, Harding University (football)
  • Nolan Tryon, East Texas Baptist University (football)

Jacksonville

  • Cash Cleaver, SFA (baseball)

Jefferson

  • Jordan Gipson, East Central University (football)
  • Datavian Irving, East Central Unviersity (football)

John Tyler

  • Braylon Jones, Houston (football)
  • Adrian Harris, Central Arkansas (football)
  • Pierre Leonard, Texas A&M – Commerce (football)
  • Bryston Gipson, Henderson State (football)
  • Cordarion Johnson, Henderson State (football)
  • Duntayviun Gross, Cisco (football)
  • Alex Bridges, Cisco (football)
  • Kolby Harris, Cisco (football)
  • Jesse Darden, Cisco (football)
  • Dejuan Beal, Bacone (football)
  • James Allen, Bacone (football)
  • Jamar Cuba, Bacone (football)
  • Jamal Cuba, Bacone (football)
  • Dicarlo Dudley, Bacone (football)

Liberty-Eylau

  • Ke’Mon Freeman, SFA (football)
  • Thurman Morbley, Texas State (football)
  • Andre Wiley, Navy (football)

Longview

  • Kaitlyn Adams, Panola College (volleyball)
  • Braylyn Anthony, Kilgore College (football)
  • Tim Clay, Kilgore College (football)
  • Bryson Davis, Henderson State (football)
  • Zachary Gipson, ETBU (football)
  • Keenan Madden, Midwestern State (football)
  • Landon Peeler, Kilgore College (football)
  • Kybrian Sheridan, Texas A&M-Commerce (football)
  • Jordan Wyatt, Kilgore College (football)

Marshall

  • Jaquavian Dabbs, Henderson State (football)
  • Justin Hart, East Texas Baptist University (football)
  • Brandon Jernigan, Southwestern Assemblies of God (football)
  • Kaylee Nickerson, Wiley College (volleyball)
  • Micahh Smith, Arkansas (football)
  • Antonio Washington, Southern Arkansas (football)

Mineola

  • Austin Anderson, Texas A&M (football)
  • Riley Anderson, Texas A&M (football)

Mount Pleasant

  • Jace Beasley, Southeastern Oklahoma (football)

Nacogdoches

  • Brandon Jones, Texas (football)
  • Alex Gregory, SFA (football)
  • Corey Lane, Trinity Valley (football)
  • Kamron Yarbrough, Tarleton State (football)

Overton

  • Kenyotta Henderson (played at Chapel Hill), De Anza Junior College (football)
  • Jeremy West (played at Chapel Hill), Northwestern State University (football)

Pine Tree

  • KeShawn Gray, Elmhurst College (football)

Pittsburg

  • Brian Baca, East Texas Baptist University (football)
  • Nate Buck, Texas College (football)
  • Alex Carlock, Texas College (football)
  • Quinton Edney, Kilgore College (football)
  • O'Ryan Fisher, Southeastern Oklahoma State (football)
  • Hugh Fluellen, Texas A&M – Commerce (football)
  • Fre'Zaren Harrison, Kilgore College (football)
  • Damien Porter, Southeastern Oklahoma State (football)
  • Shon Smith, Texas College (football)

Sabine

  • Dain Duncan, Southern Arkansas University (football)

Tyler Lee

  • Zach Hall, SFA (football)

Van

  • Aphonso Thomas, SMU (football, early enroll)

Waskom

  • Chan Amie, SMU (football)

West Rusk

  • Alex Andrews, Hardin Simmons University (football)
  • Nick Ballard, Hardin Simmons University (football)
  • Corey Brister, Mary Hardin-Baylor (football, early enroll)
  • Dee Starling, Hardin Simmons University (football)
  • Joe Wright, Hardin Simmons University (football)

SHARE

Comments

Powered By AdvocateDigitalMedia